• By Jasmine S Agyemang
  • Friday, October 04, 2019

MCSD 2019 Girls Flag Football schedule

The Muscogee County School District is excited to announce our first Girls Flag Football program. We are one out of eight counties to provide this program in partnership with the Atlanta Falcons.

Please find below the 2019 Girls Flag Football schedule:

Tuesday, November 5 at Kinnett Stadium:

Schools

Time

Field

Northside vs. Shaw

6 p.m.

Field A

Spencer vs. Hardaway

6 p.m.

Field B

Carver vs. Jordan

7:15 p.m.

Field A

Kendrick vs. Columbus

7:15 p.m.

Field B






Tuesday, November 12 at Kinnett Stadium:


Schools

Time

Field

Kendrick vs. Shaw

6 p.m.

Field A

Hardaway vs. Jordan

6 p.m.

Field B

Northside vs. Columbus

7:15 p.m.

Field A

Carver vs. Spencer

7:15 p.m.

Field B



Saturday, November 16 at Kinnett Stadium:

Schools

Time

Field

Carver vs. Kendrick

10 a.m.

Field A

Hardaway vs. Northside

10 a.m.

Field B

Spencer vs. Columbus

11 a.m.

Field A

Jordan vs. Shaw

11 a.m.

Field B

Carver vs. Northside

12 p.m.

Field A

Kendrick vs. Hardaway

12 p.m.

Field B

Columbus vs. Jordan

1 p.m.

Field A

Spencer vs. Shaw

1 p.m.

Field B



Wednesday, November 20 at Spencer High School:

Schools

Time

Field

Kendrick vs. Spencer

6 p.m.

Field A

Northside vs. Jordan

6 p.m.

Field B

Spencer vs. Northside

7:15 p.m.

Field A

Kendrick vs. Jordan

7:15 p.m.

Field B



Wednesday, November 20 at Kinnett Stadium:

Schools

Time

Field

Carver vs. Columbus

6 p.m.

Field A

Hardaway vs. Shaw

6 p.m.

Field B

Carver vs. Shaw

7:15 p.m.

Field A

Hardaway vs. Columbus

7:15 p.m.

Field B



Wednesday, December 4 at Kinnett Stadium:

Schools

Time

Field

Carver vs. Hardaway

6 p.m.

Field A

Spencer vs. Jordan

6 p.m.

Field B

Kendrick vs. Northside

7:15 p.m.

Field A

Columbus vs. Shaw

7:15 p.m.

Field B


The Muscogee County School District Championship game will take place at Kinnett Stadium on Monday, December 9. The first round will be at 5 p.m., the semifinals will be at 6:15 p.m., and the championship game will begin at 7:30 p.m.The Atlanta Falcons Champions Day at the Mercedes Benz Stadium will be on Wednesday, December 11.

Here is a list of head coaches and players for each high school:

School

Head Coach

Player

Carver

Markia Sellers

Jalyn Tells

Columbus

Christian Grier

Christine Vaughn

Hardaway

Michael Smith

Kayla Short

Jordan

Cherine Cobb

Jalynn Jones

Kendrick

Emmanuel Brown

Shamari Clark

Northside

Chad Dean

Mary Beth Cahalan

Shaw

Alicia Barton

Michaela Brown

Spencer

Andrew Smith

Aubriana Quick





Comments:

about 8 days ago
    This should be fun. Excited to watch the young ladies play.
about 10 days ago
    This is very exciting!

Post a Comment